Sexta-feira 25 Mai 2012, 9h:47
This is my personal list of album ratings in 2012. I will update the list day-to-day in order to be prepared for the polls at the end of the year. ;-)
Asphyx - deathhammer 9,5/10
Instant classic!
Deserted Fear - My Empire 9/10
Brilliant death metal! Recommended!
Desaster - The Arts Of Destruction 9/10
Superb Thrash/Black Metal.
Alcest - Les voyages de l'âme 9/10
Great, fragile songs that create a dreamlike atmosphere. Astonishing good music!
Wrathprayer - The Sun of Moloch 9/10
Darkest metal massacre. Sinister to the bone.
Master - The New Elite 9/10
I love this old school death metal. Great songs, definitely a win.
Gothic Knights - Reflections From The Other Side 9/10
Back after 9 years - with the hell of an album. Great!
Demon - Unbroken 8,5/10
Damn, what a killer of an old school heavy metal / hard rock album! Recommended! Maybe this one deserves even more points in the future…
Pharaoh - Bury The Light 8,5/10
Classic power metal with quality.
Obscure Infinity - putrefying illusions 8,5/10
Splendid old school death metal. Some riffs remind me to Dissection. Good job!
Ketzer - Endzeit Metropolis 8,5/10
Great darkened thrash metal. Most songs slay.
Pallbearer - Sorrow and Extinction 8,5/10
Superb doom metal.
3 Inches Of Blood - Long Live Heavy Metal 8,5/10
Old school metal in the Priest vein, makes fun.
Alchemyst - Nekromanteion 8/10
I like the dark and chaotic atmosphere, especially the vocals are great!
The Sword - Apocryphon 8/10
Good, relaxed mixture of doom metal/old school heavy metal with hard rock influences (regarding the vocals). I like this stuff!
Kreator - Phantom Antichrist 8/10
Classy thrash album. But Ketzer's Endzeit Metropolis is better. ;-)
Postmortem - Bloodground Messiah 8/10
Death metal like it should be. Maybe the vocalist is IMO not the best, but overall it's fun to listen to this album. Better than expected!
Suicidal Angels - Bloodbath 8/10
Solid thrash metal from Greece. A good attempt.
Marduk - Serpent Sermon 8/10
Solid Black Metal in the typical Marduk vein, most songs slay, some are fillers. Overall a win.
Naglfar - Teras 8/10
After a few "spins" in my player I have to admit that this is really a strong black/death metal release. Horns up!
Wildestarr - A Tell Tale Heart 8/10
Solid power metal with female vocals. Makes sense to me.
Paradise Lost - Tragic Idol 8/10
This release is a good one.
Wrathblade - Into The Netherworld's Realm 8/10
Grumpy old school metal from Greece. Solid release.
Paradox - Tales of the Weird 7,5/10
Pro-made Thrash/Power-Metal album. For me the vocals are not expressive enough. Everything is a bit too clean and therefore boring. Nevertheless the musicianship is outstanding and the music original.
Evocation - Illusions of Grandeur 7/10
Not as good as the prequels. Too much "Amon Amarth" in here.
Year of the Goat - Angels' Necropolis 6/10
Hmm. Pro made album, but it doesn't "touch" me. Maybe it's due to the singer…
Grand Magus - The Hunt 5/10
Traditional heavy metal (it's not doom metal at all). Overall it's too boring for me, the riffs and melodies have no power and the singer is also a weak point.
New Eden - Solving for X 5/10
The new Singer is only mediocre according to my taste. Sorry, guys.
Gold - Interbellum 3/10
To be honest: This has nothing to do with heavy metal and is boring to the bone. I cannot understand why this is a topic in my favorite metal magazine RockHard. It also can't be described as Hard Rock, so this is totally irrelevant to an audience of hard music… Stay away!
Bëehler - Messages to the Dead 3/10
I don't like these "modern" riffs, sorry. Next time try the old school, please.
Accept - Stalingrad
Adramelch - Lights from Oblivion
Agalloch - Faustian Echoes
Ahab - The Giant
Anathema - Weather Systems
Angel Witch - As Above, So Below
Augrimmer - Nothing Ever Was
Aura Noir - Out To Die
Axel Rudi Pell - Circle Of The Oath
Black Pyramid - II
Borknagar - Urd
Bullet - Full Pull
Candlemass - Psalms for the Dead
Cannibal Corpse - Torture
Cauldron - Tomorrow's Lost
Crowned In Earth - A Vortex of Earthly Chimes
Deathhammer - Onward to the Pits
Dordeduh - Dar De Duh
Denial Of God - Death and the Beyond
Ereb Altor - Gastrike
Europe - Bag of Bones
Exumer - Fire And Damnation
Fear Factory - The Industrialist
Fester - A Celebration of Death
Forté - Unholy War
Freedom Call - Land Of The Crimson Dawn
Gojira - L'Enfant Sauvage
Gospel Of The Horns - Ceremonial Conjuration
Grave - Endless Procession of Souls
Halloween - Terrortory
The Hounds of Hasselvander - The Ninth Hour
Hour of 13 - 333
Ihsahn - Eremita
Impiety - Ravage & Conquer
Katatonia - Dead End Kings
Lunar Aurora - Hoagascht
Malice - New Breed of Godz
Master's Hammer - Vracejte konve na místo
Moonspell - Alpha Noir
My Dying Bride - A map of all our failures
Nachtmystium - Silencing Machine
Napalm Death - Utilitarian
Nekromantheon - Rise, Vulcan Spectre
Nile - At the Gate of Sethu
No Return - Inner Madness
Obscenity - atrophied in anguish
Obsession - order of chaos
Overkill - The Electric Age
Overthrow - adjust to darkness
Pandemonium - Misanthropy
Pennywise - All Or Nothing
Pentagram - MMXII
Phantom-X - The Opera of the Phantom
Picture - Warhorse
Possessor - City Built With Skulls
Proclamation - Nether Tombs of Abaddon
RAM - Death
Revenge - Scum.Collapse.Eradication
Rezet - Civic Nightmares
Ribspreader - The Kult of The Pneumatic Killrod
Rush - Clockwork Angels
Saint Vitus - Lillie F-65
Satan's Wrath - Galloping Blasphemy
Sear Bliss - Eternal Recurrence
Secrets of the Moon - Seven Bells
Shining - Redefining Darkness
Sigh - In Somniphobia
Sinister - The Carnage Ending
Six Feet Under - Undead
Slash - Apocalyptic Love
Solemnity - Circle of Power
Striker - Armed to the Teeth
Swallow The Sun - emerald forest and the blackbird
Tank - War Nation
Tantara - Based on Evil
Testament - The Dark Roots of Earth
Tiamat - The scarred People
Tombthroat - Eden Apocalypse
Trial - The Primordial Temple
Tygers of Pan Tang - Ambush
Ulver - Childhood's End
Unleashed - Odalheim
Verdunkeln - Weder Licht Noch Schatten
Vesen - This Time It's Personal
Vorkreist - Sigil Whore Christ
Waning - The Human Condition
Windhand - Windhand
Wino - Heavy Kingdom
Wino - Labour Of Love
Witch Mountain - Cauldron Of The Wild