Sexta-feira 17 Dez 2010, 5h:41
I really love making this list; it always brings me back to each album, and the reasons why I fell in love with it.
Hopefully a few of these made you happy, and maybe you’ll find some you missed. Let me know! :)
Miespaub’s 25 Best Albums of 2010:
1. Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
2. Broken Bells – Broken Bells
3. Balthazar - Applause
4. The National – High Violet
5. The Black Keys – Brothers
6. John Legend & The Roots - Wake Up!
7. Goldheart Assembly – Wolves and Thieves
8. Yeasayer – Odd Blood
9. Band Of Horses – Infinite Arms
10. The Soft Pack – C’Mon
11. Tommigun – Come watch me Disappear
12. Janelle Monae – The ArchAndroid
13. Triggerfinger – All This Dancin’ Around
14. Kanye West – My Beautiful dark Twisted Fantasy
15. Villagers – Becoming A Jackal
16. The Morning Benders – Big Echo
17. Angus & Julia Stone – Down The Way
18. Antony & The Johnsons – Swanlights
19. John Grant – Queen of Denmark
20. Kashmir - Trespassers
21. Goose - Synrise
22. Avi Buffalo – Avi Buffalo
23. Eels – Tomorrow Morning
24. Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs - God Willin' & The Creek Don’t Rise
25. Warpaint – The Fool
Honorable Mention (in no order):
(26.) Broken Glass Heroes - Grandchildren of the Revolution
…I know, I know…it's hard making choices :)
Blitzen Trapper - Destroyer of the Void
Doug Paisley - Constant Companion
Joanna Newsom – Have One On Me
Beach House – Teen Dream
Tallest Man On Earth – The Wild Hunt
Drive-By Truckers - The Big To-Do
Dr. Dog – Shame, Shame
LCD Soundsystem – This Is Happening
Surfer Blood – Astro Coast
Skybox – Morning After Cuts
The Phantom Band - The Wants