IBMA awards 1 October

RSS
Recomendar

Set 28 2009, 16h11

International Bluegrass Music Association awards coming up this week (http://www.ibma.org)

THE NOMINEES for the 2009 INTERNATIONAL BLUEGRASS MUSIC AWARDS

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Dailey & Vincent
The Grascals
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Del McCoury Band
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Dan Tyminski Band

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
Blue Highway
Dailey & Vincent
The Isaacs
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
Blue Highway
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
The Infamous Stringdusters
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Dan Tyminski Band

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Jamie Dailey
Russell Moore
Danny Paisley
Junior Sisk
Dan Tyminski

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Dale Ann Bradley
Sonya Isaacs
Claire Lynch
Alecia Nugent
Rhonda Vincent


ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Recording Title, Artist(s), Producer(s), Label

Blue Side Of The Blue Ridge, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artist), Ronnie Bowman (producer), Rebel Records
Brothers From Different Mothers, Dailey & Vincent (artist), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records
Keep On Walkin’, The Grascals (artist/producers), Rounder Records
The Room Over Mine, Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass (artist), Ken Irwin & Danny Paisley (producers), Rounder Records
Wheels, Dan Tyminski, (artist/producer), Rounder Records


SONG OF THE YEAR
Song Title, Artist (s), Songwriter(s)

Don’t Throw Mama’s Flowers Away,” Danny Paisley & the Southern Grass (artist), Chris Stuart & Ivan Rosenberg (writers)
Iron & Diamonds,” The Gibson Brothers (artist), Leigh & Eric Gibson (writers)
Leaving Baker County,” Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artist), Tom T. Hall & Dixie Hall (writers)
Moneyland,” Del McCoury Band (artist), John Herald (writer)
Wheels,” Dan Tyminski (artist), Patrick McDougal (writer)


RECORDED EVENT OF THE YEAR
Song Title, Featured Artists, Producer(s), Label

“After The Fire Is Gone;” Bobby Osborne, Rhonda Vincent & Darrin Vincent (artists); Glen Duncan & Bobby Osborne (producers); Rounder Records

“Daddy Played The Banjo;” Steve Martin with Tim O’Brien & Earl Scruggs (artists), John McEuen (producer), 40 Share Productions (label)

“Proud To Be A Daughter of Bluegrass;” Daughters of Bluegrass featuring Dale Ann Bradley, Heather Berry, Lisa Martin, Gloria Belle, Sierra Hull, Rhonda Vincent, Lisa Ray, Linda Lay, Sally Jones, Jeanie Stanley, Carol Lee Cooper, Sonya Isaacs, Becky Isaacs Bowman, Michelle Nixon, Jeanette Williams, Sophie Haislip, Louise Tomberlain, Mindy Rakestraw, Lizzy Long, Frances Mooney, Lorraine Jordan, Annette Kelley, Lily Lieux, Dixie Hall, Judi Marshall, Melissa Lawrence, Beth Lawrence, Rebecca Frazier, Donica Christensen, Lisa Manning & Jenni Lyn Gardner (artists); Dixie Hall, Paula Wolak & Frances Mooney (producers); Blue Circle Records

“Sad Wind Sighs,” The Grascals with Vince Gill (artists), The Grascals (producers), Rounder Records

“The Crow,” Steve Martin with Tony Trischka (artists), John McEuen (producer), 40 Share Productions (label)


GOSPEL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
Song Title, Artist(s), Songwriter(s), Producer, Label

“Darkness Wept,” Lonesome River Band (artist/producers), Dee Gaskin & Rebecca Bowman (writers), Rural Rhythm Records
“On The Other Side;” Dailey & Vincent (artist); Jimmy Fortune, Kevin Denney & Tom Botkin (writers); Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers); Rounder Records
“What A Journey,” Paul Williams & the Victory Trio (artist), Bret Bronson & Louise Gorman (writers), Paul Williams (producer), Rebel Records
“When The Last Of Our Days Shall Come,” Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artist), Chris Stuart (writer), Doyle Lawson (producer), Rounder Records
“Who’ll Sing For Me?” Audie Blaylock & Redline (artist), Thomas J. Farris (writer), Audie Blaylock (producer), Rural Rhythm Records


INSTRUMENTAL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
Tune Title, Artist(s), Songwriter, Producer(s), Label

“Angeline The Baker,” Rob Ickes & Andy Leftwich (artists), (public domain), Rob Haines (producer), Mel Bay Music
“Don’t Tread On Me,” Kristin Scott Benson (artist/writer/producer), Pinecastle Records
“Jerusalem Ridge,” Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artist), Bill Monroe (writer), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder Records
“Struttin’ To Ferrum,” Lonesome River Band (artist/producer), arrangement by Gene Parker, Rural Rhythm Records
“The Crow,” Steve Martin (artist/writer), John McEuen (producer), 40 Share Productions (label)


EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Sierra Hull & Highway 111
Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass
Junior Sisk & Rambler’s Choice
The SteelDrivers
Josh Williams Band


INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR

BANJO
Kristin Scott Benson
J.D. Crowe
Steve Martin
Sammy Shelor
Ron Stewart

BASS
Barry Bales
Mike Bub
Missy Raines
Darrin Vincent
Marshall Wilborn

FIDDLE
Hunter Berry
Jason Carter
Michael Cleveland
Stuart Duncan
Ron Stewart

DOBRO
Mike Auldridge
Jerry Douglas
Andy Hall
Rob Ickes
Randy Kohrs
Phil Leadbetter

GUITAR
Jim Hurst
Tony Rice
Bryan Sutton
Kenny Smith
Josh Williams

MANDOLIN
Jesse Brock
Sam Bush
Sierra Hull
Ronnie McCoury
Adam Steffey


BLUEGRASS EVENT OF THE YEAR
Grey Fox Music Festival; Oak Hill, New York; July 2008
33rd Annual Tri-State Bluegrass Festival; Kendallville, Ind; May 2008
2008 World Cultural Fusion Festival; Kawaguchi City, Japan; July 2008

BLUEGRASS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR
Kyle Cantrell, Sirius-XM Satellite Radio, Nashville, Tenn.
Katy Daley; HD Radio WAMU 88.5 Channel 2, 105.5 FM & www.bluegrasscountry.org; Washington, D.C.
Ned Luberecki, Sirius-XM Satellite Radio, Nashville, Tenn.

PRINT MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR
Tom Adams, Banjo Newsletter
Dan Miller, Flatpicking Guitar
Roger Siminoff; Siminoff’s Luthiers Glossary, Banjo Newsletter and Bluegrass Breakdown


BEST LINER NOTES FOR RECORDED PROJECT
Writers, Album, Artists, Label

Charlie Cushman, Marty Stuart, Eddie Stubbs & Johnny Warren (writers); A Tribute to Fiddlin’ Paul Warren; Johnny Warren & Charlie Cushman (artists); (no label)
Eddie Dean (writer); Old-Time Pickin’: A Clawhammer Banjo Collection, Ralph Stanley (artist), Rebel Records
Steve Martin (writer), The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions (label)


BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR RECORDED PROJECT
Designer, Album, Artists, Label

G. Carr & Salli Ratts (designers), The Crow, Steve Martin (artist), 40 Share Productions (label)
Stumptown Printers (designer), Uncle Charlie Osborne: The June Appal Recordings, Uncle Charlie Osborne (artist), June Appal Recordings
Loren Witcher (designer), Inside Out, Missy Raines & the New Hip (artist), Compass Records

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS
Hylo Brown
Pati Crooker
Jody Rainwater
Dick Spottswood
Joe Wilson

####
(another of the long list of lost.fm lists, causing me to discover they finally extended the last.fm journal editing window, woo hoo! -jc)

Comentários

Ver todos os comentários
Deixe um comentário. Faça login na Last.fm ou cadastre-se agora (é gratuito).