Sábado 27 Dez 2008, 11h:24
The Past is All I See
Ah yes, the inevitable "best of" list. Now, in some ways this one differs in the regard that it is not all about stuff that came out in '08. Not sure if that's a critique on this year's releases or simply a matter of changing tastes on my part. I'd say it's a combination of the latter as well as my propensity to gravitate toward quality releases from years past.
As such, the 2008 list is a bit slim:
(In alphabetical order)
Brian Grainger - Porous Variations
Lawrence English - Kiri No Oto
Nine Inch Nails - Ghosts I-IV
Portishead - Third
Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks - Real Emotional Trash
And a trio of fantastic reissues:
Gas - Nah Und Fern
Pavement - Brighten the Corners: Nicene Creedence Ed.
Stars of the Lid - Music for Nitrous Oxide
And that's it for 2008!
Now, for the earlier stuff. They certainly aren't new releases, but they were new to me. The phrase "late to the party" comes to mind.
Arpanet - Inertial Frame
Biosphere - Substrata
Der Zyklus - II
Dopplereffekt - Calabi-Yau Space
Dopplereffekt - Gesamtkunstwerk
Drexciya - Neptune's Lair
Elecktroids - Elektroworld
Havaer - Cultivar
Hecq - 0000
High on Fire - The Art of Self Defense
Japanese Telecom - Virtual Geisha
Loscil - Submers
Monolake - Momentum
Siren - Living Light
Ulver - Bergtatt
Ulver - Shadows of the Sun
I'm really fighting the temptation to finish things off with an elongated opine on the various things I've picked up on my musical journey, so I guess I'll leave that for future journals. Stay tuned! Feel free to comment and thanks for reading.