Terça-feira 11 Abr 2006, 10h:19
Yey! Just received the new yeah yeah yeahs EP on vinyl. I got sick of the mp3s…
So, top ten:
1. William Elliott Whitmore
Brilliant LP and EP, like a more accessible Tom Waits, plus he gave birth to the weeks fantasy of being a Social Distortion-like ex-jailbird tatooed folk singer with the roughest voice.
2. Bob Dylan
I hate Bob, as an icon - he's not that much of a revolutionary. I am child of the new never-trust-a-hippie culture.I love his as a songwriter and poet. Mostly Highway 61.
3. Death by Chocolate
Part of the lovely Siesta Records series including Ian Svenonious (ex Make Up singer) solo stuff as David Candy.
4.The Jesus and Mary Chain
The best band from Scotland? Quite sure!
5. Yeah Yeah Yeahs
No comments for one of the albums of the year
6. The Byrds
Younger Than yesterday brilliance.
7. The Lounge Lizards
Jazzy postpunkoid cats. The second best next to James Chance
8. Bill Hicks
Role model FOR LIFE
9. The United States of America
Sometimes trust a hippie… When they've inspired bands like Stereolab
10. Strawberry Alarm Clock
well… I am a weird punk :P