Domingo 3 Abr 2011, 17h:03
it has been a year for smaller bands to step up this year, as we look onto the year 2011 we shall look back on my 2010 albums of the year.
20. In War & Pieces by Sodom - it is a decent new album that was only just added due to its december Relice date. Great for Thrash fans who wanna hear more catchy riffs and some kick ass solos.
19. The Averice of Man by The Red Shore - after loseing their original vocalist in a car crash the band has comeback with a damn valient and near blackening deathcore album.
18. The Powerless Rise by As I Lay Dying - staying on course as one of the most consistent metalcore bands from the 00's AILD have added afew new and unexpected twists and turns creativly.
17. Audio Secrecy by Stone Sour - alil dissopointing compared to their last album with a feeling of something missing from their last 2 albums tho there is alot to make up for that and their new songs fit so perfectly with live sets its almost like they wrote come whatever may pt. 2 but without as many great songs.
16. Nightmare by Avenged Sevenfold - we all know how much a loss it was when Jimmy Sulliven died but A7X were only haulted for just under a month before going on and doing what the rev would of wanted and with a special guest drummer which any band would benifit from (Mike Portnoy) they created a good album tho abit too morning full at times you can still hear the original concept of the album being about war with songs like Natural Bourn Killers and Danger Line.
15. Sprial Shadow by Kylesa - for fans of the first Mastodon album,Down and anything else which is based under sludge metal even tho there is ALOT of psyicadellic moments it still is dirty sounding and with a 2 drummer attack it has a hell of alot of pace and feeling.
14. AB III by Alter Bridge - with Myles Kennedy busy with Slash it was abit of a suprise that this album didnt seem rushed, and with a new guitarist they have alot of metal riffs within a nice hard rock structure makeing for a great listening experience.
13. A New Era of Corruption by Whitechaple - wow…a big step for them dropping some conventinal deathcore traits for more tech-deathmetal traits. they have made a seemingly original sounding deathcore album to me and matured since the This is Exile album.
12.Beyond Hell/Above Heaven by Volbeat - 1 word: CATCHY. more words- This album has more hooks than a fishing shop and sounds like a clash of modern 'Tallica inspired riffs and 50's vocal gusto.
11. Eyes & Nines by Trashtalk - a band that thrives on the edge of grindcore and old school hardcore like a mutated offspring of Black Flag and Napalm Death they assault you with some of this years most agressive and seemigly emotinal hardcore.
10. KoRn III: Remember Who You Are by KoRn - well the first of our comebacks here is KoRn whos line-up changes have messed with their musical style alot but with III they have found a realy polished sound with their new drummer they have created some of their most agressive and meaningfull material to date. well done boys im happy they found a unique drummer.
9. The Kids We Use to be by Your Demise - they have arisen from being hardly known to having alot of anthems with just 1 CD and the Never say Die tour only empowers them as i hope to hear more new material nex year.
8. Mechanize by Fear Factory - another return in the form of Dino. full of new found agression the Industrial metal masters have created their most agressive album.
7. There is a Hell… by Bring me the Horizon - never thought id say it but Oli Syks is a good writer and a great front man, and with their new guitarist they have aload of riffs and sing along sections that just made me think "fucking wow".
6. Taste the Sin by Black Tusk - PURE SLUDGE METAL…ok abit brash there but i honestly havent herd such a decent sludge metal album for the past few years. with hints of Stoner lineings this heafty yet beastly album is a sterling debute from Black Tusk.
5. Option Paraless by The Dillinger Escape Plan - full of their signiture sound, Dillinger have created another prized piece to add the their already experimentaly amazing discography.
4. What Separates Me from You by A Day to Remember - another album another bunch of catchy, punchy, heavy, whole hearted songs, they flex all of their musical muscels in this follow-up from homesick and still with alot of spirit.
3. Bears, Mayors, Scrapes and Bones by Cancer Bats - …i would of said best hardcore band of the past 5 years if it wasnt for number 1 but Cancer Bats are of a new breed of Hardcore and with the amazing amounts of anthems on this one album i realy can not wait for another. this album has elements of hardcore, grunge and stoner meaning even if you couldent grasp their more agrresive songs like Dead Wrong then you'd be able to love Fake Gold and Raised Wright.
2. Diamond Eyes by Deftones - the return of 2010? YOUR FUCKING RIGHT IT IS. so many songs to choose from whch encapsulate this bands new found life after tragity afew years back which almost destroyed them.
from the title track all the way through it has a almost space like atmosphere, powerfull/mythodical riffs and Chino's ever so impressive vocal range have created the best comeback possible. since the day it came out i have nonstop listend to it and to this day i am now a huge Deftones fan
and number 1
…
…
…
..
.
DEEP BLUE BY PARKWAY DRIVE - yes this was comeing for a long time but finaly we have found the ultimate hardcore band and they are infact Australien :D, but anyway…
this album from start to finish is Brutal, Mythodical, flled with simple but dead heavy riffs, choruses which are near unforgetable, alomst the whole album converts into live singalongs at gigs and the best of all is the pure energy this album has is helped by the fact that it was a unconventinal producer who gave this album such a purly astounding feeling.
i feel like il be cherishing this album for more than afew decades.
and there it was a year of new bands riseing and more experienced bands riseing to their beaten compotition.
i hope you enjoyed reading and give comments and your opinions in the comments box.