Sábado 22 Dez 2007, 10h:22
Here is my "review" of 2007, mostly metal… and more precisely "melodic metal"! I've decided to sum it up in different classifications rather than long boring speeches… it has been hard to list all this stuff and I may have forgotten (or not listened lol) some albums but anyway, I hope it will be enough!
Top 10 - Best Albums of 2007
1/ Ensiferum - Victory Songs
2/ Dark Moor – Tarot
3/ After Forever - After Forever
4/ Symphony X - Paradise Lost
5/ Axxis - Doom of Destiny
6/ Helloween - Gambling With the Devil
7/ Turisas – The Varangian Way
8/ Amorphis – Silent Waters
9/ Therion – Gothic Kabbalah
10/ Circus Maximus – Isolate
Honorable albums from these bands (no special order there): Spheric Universe Experience, Threshold, Powerwolf, Raintime, Messiah's Kiss, Sonata Arctica, Finntroll, Domine, The Dogma, Vision Divine, Epica, Olympos Mons, Russell Allen & Jorn Lande, Andre Matos, Mind's Eye, Galneryus, Sybreed, Voyager, The Poodles, Sieges Even, Grimmark, Primal Fear, Dogpound, The Old Dead Tree, Samael, Tacere, Avalanch, Stainless Steel, Masterstroke, Burning Point or Dark Tranquillity
Top 10 - Best Songs of 2007 (NB: I chose only one song by bands)
1/ Ensiferum – Wanderer
2/ Helloween – The Saints
3/ Therion – Son of the Staves of Time
4/ Dark Moor – Devil in the Tower
5/ Turisas – Fields of Gold
6/ Epica – Sancta Terra
7/ Symphony X – Seven
8/ Finntroll – En Mäktig Här
9/ Sonata Arctica – The Harvest
10/ Samael – Suspended Time
10/ Raintime – Another Transition
Other songs worth to be mentioned (no special order there): After Forever – Transitory, Messiah's Kiss – Babylon, Amorphis – A Servant, Sybreed – Twelve Megatons Gravity, The Old Dead Tree – Dive, Gamma Ray – Insurrection, Kamelot – Ghost Opera, Axxis – Doom of Destiny (Arabia), Circus Maximus – Arrival of Love, Mind's Eye – Feed My Revolver, Norther – Frozen Angel, Thunderstone – Forevermore, Vision Divine – The 25th Hour, Iron Savior – The Omega Man, Olympos Mons – The Price, Galneryus – Last New Song, Excalion – The Wingman, Avantasia – Another Angel Down, Dream Theater – Prophets of War, Freedom Call – Queen of My World, Ride the Sky – A Smile From Heaven's Eye, Silent Force – Running Through the Fire, Andre Matos – Letting Go, Ironica – Make Me Whole Again, Prophesia – Living for the Night, Dark Tranquillity – Misery's Crown, The Poodles – Thunderball, Domine – I Stand Alone (After the Fall), Mors Principium Est – The Oppressed Will Rise, Battlelore – Summon the Wolves, Megadeth – Sleepwalker, Primal Fear – New Religion, Nightwish – 7 Days to the Wolves, Derdian – New Era, The Dogma – Bitches Street, Sirenia – The Other Side, Aquaria – Firewings, Mägo de Oz - Deja de llorar (Y vuélvete a levantar), Korpiklaani - Let's Drink, Battlelore - Summon the Wolves or Pain of Salvation - Disco Queen
Top 10 - Best Debut Metal Albums of 2007
1/ Andre Matos – Time to be Free
2/ Keldian – Heaven's Gate
3/ Civilization One – Revolution Rising
4/ Pathosray – Pathosray
5/ Emerald Sun – Escape from Twilight
6/ Gwyllion – Awakening the Dream
7/ Prophesia – Eye of the Storm
8/ Ironica – Consequences
9/ Mehida – Blood & Water
10/ Ride the Sky – New Protection
Top 10 - Best Heavy/Power/Symphonic Metal Albums of 2007
1/ Dark Moor – Tarot
2/ After Forever - After Forever
3/ Axxis - Doom of Destiny
4/ Helloween - Gambling With the Devil
5/ Therion – Gothic Kabbalah
6/ Powerwolf - Lupus Dei
7/ Messiah's Kiss - Dragonheart
8/ Olympos Mons - Medievil
9/ Galneryus - One for All, All for One
10/ The Dogma - A Good Day to Die
10/ Domine - Ancient Spirit Rising
Top 10 - Best Progressive Metal Albums of 2007
1/ Symphony X – Paradise Lost
2/ Circus Maximus - Isolate
3/ Threshold – Dead Reckoning
4/ Mind's Eye – A Gentleman's Hurricane
5/ Sieges Even – Paramount
6/ Spheric Universe Experience – Anima
7/ Xystus – Surreal
8/ Knight Area – Under a New Sign
9/ Pain of Salvation – Scarsick
10/ Dream Theater – Systematic Chaos
10/ Pagan's Mind – God's Equation
Top 5 - Best Folk/Celtic/Pagan Metal Albums of 2007
1/ Ensiferum - Victory Songs
2/ Finntroll - Ur Jordens Djup
3/ Korpiklaani - Tervaskanto
4/ Battlelore – Evernight
5/ Moonsorrow - V: Havitetty
Top 5 - Best "Other" (non-Power/Prog/Folk) Metal Albums of 2007
1/ Amorphis – Silent Waters
2/ Sybreed – Antares
3/ The Old Dead Tree – The Water Fields
4/ Mors Principium Est – Liberation = Termination
5/ Dark Tranquillity – Fiction
Top 10 - Best French Metal Albums of 2007 (NB: 'cause I am French, I couldn't forget that lol)
1/ The Old Dead Tree - The Water Fields
2/ Spheric Universe Experience - Anima
3/ Eilera - Fusion
4/ Dornfall - Précieux Secret
5/ Frantic Machine - The Beginning
6/ Zuul FX - Live Free or Die
7/ Style Trip - Gargoyles in Nightmare
8/ Wildpath – Nyx Secrets
9/ Anken - Te Varvo
10/ Deafening Silence - Backlash
Noticeable Non Metal Albums
Blackfield - Blackfield II
Ange – Souffleurs de vers
Holophonics – A Land to End My Flight
The Birthday Massacre – Walking With Strangers
Les Rita Mitsouko – Variéty
Eiffel – Tandoori
That's all!
Feel free to comment on this "review", as I told you I may have forgotten some bands/albums… but some others have disappointed me too! lol