Terça-feira 1 Jan 2013, 6h:07
Goodbye to 2012, welcome 2013! World didn't end, so let's once again take a look in the past. Here's some statistics of what I've been listening during last year.
Before diving into my top lists, I'll take a guess that Mokoma and Rush will be on very high positions on these lists, as they both released new albums. But enough guessing, let's begin, shall we?
My top 10 bands/artists of the past 12 months according to Last.fm:
1. Mastodon (915 tracks played)
2. Mokoma (894 plays)
3. Rush (734)
4. Metallica (605)
5. Iron Maiden (544)
6. CMX (542)
7. Bruce Dickinson (391)
8. Kylesa (352)
9. Guns N' Roses (312)
10. Korn (311)
Well, Mastodon tops both Mokoma and Rush. Which I think is because they were on tour and had a couple of gigs in Finland. I saw them all, of course.
Basicly this top list looks about the same as my top 10 of all time. With the exception of Kylesa, who also came to Finland.
Then my top 10 artists according to normalisr (which counts the minutes spent listening to each artirts, based on the stats of last.fm)?
1. Rush (3596 minutes)
2. Mastodon (3431)
3. Iron Maiden (3372)
4. Metallica (3347)
5. Mokoma (3207)
6. CMX (2068)
7. Bruce Dickinson (1642)
8. Genesis (1566)
9. Black Sabbath (1524)
10. Kylesa (1314)
Rush obviously tops this one with their epic, long songs. Genesis rises up four positions (compared to Last.fm's top list of played tracks) and makes it's way to this top list.
Next, my top albums of 2012 (according to Last.fm plays):
1. Mokoma – 180 Astetta (304 tracks played)
2. Mastodon – The Hunter (251 plays)
3. CMX – Cloaca Maxima II (175)
4. Mastodon – Leviathan (169)
5. Mastodon – Remission (167)
6. Mastodon – Blood Mountain (158)
7. Devin Townsend Project – Epicloud (110)
8. CMX – Cloaca Maxima (107)
9. Mastodon – Crack the Skye (101)
10. Kylesa – Spiral Shadow (100)
180 astetta wins this category fair and square, although Mastodon is pretty dominant with multiple positions (half of the list, to be exact). Devin Townsend's Epicloud was released so late, that it didn't get as much playtime as some of the other albums.
When looking normalisr's list of top 10 albums, it looks about the same as the list above, with the exception of Rush's Clockwork Angels appearing on 10. position and Spiral Shadow dropping to position 18.
During 2012, I reached two milestones on Last.fm: I played my 90 000th track on January 27th (Kelly Clarkson's Impossible) and then 100 000th track on October 7th (Genesis' Please Don't Ask).
Now let's take a look at all the albums that I bought last year. For me last year was financially challenging, so I didn't buy as many albums as I normally would do.
These albums are in order of first buy to latest purchase (new releases are marked with *):
Roxette - Look Sharp! (vinyl)
Deborah Harry - KooKoo (vinyl)
Mokoma - Sydänjuuret (vinyl)
Mastodon / Feist - Feistodon (7" vinyl) *
Mastodon / Flaming Lips - A Spoonful Weighs A Ton (7" vinyl) *
Tori Amos - Night of Hunters (cd)
High On Fire - De Vermis Mysteriis (vinyl) *
Megadeth - Th1rt3en (cd)
Tenacious D - Rize of the Fenix (vinyl) *
Rush - Clockwork Angels (vinyl) *
Rush - Time Machine 2011 (dvd)
Kansas - Audio-Visions (vinyl)
Slash - Apocalyptic Love (vinyl) *
Baroness - Yellow & Green (vinyl) *
Monsteriser - Blessed to Breathe (cd)
Down - Down II: A Bustle in Your Hedgerow... (cd)
Rush - Snakes & Arrows (cd)
Green Jellÿ - Cereal Killer Soundtrack (cd)
Metallica - Beyond Magnetic (cd)
Various Artists - Nativity in Black II: A Tribute to Black Sabbath (cd)
Armored Saint - Revelation (cd)
Hateform - Dominance (cd)
Hellyeah - Hellyeah (cd)
Iron Maiden - Death on the Road (cd)
Lamb of God - Sacrament(cd)
Sepultura - Roots (cd)
Kyuss - Wretch (cd)
Prince - Dirty Mind (cd)
Rush - Rush (cd)
Mokoma - 180 astetta (cd and vinyl) *
Devin Townsend - Epicloud (cd) *
Juice Leskinen - Ajan henki (cd)
So, not that many 2012 releases. The most interesting purchases are the two Mastodon splits with Feist and Flaming Lips, where they cover each others songs. Well, actually Falming Lips plays themselves and Mastodon just covers the same song. Both were limited edition releases.
These are some of the bands that I saw live last year:
Ghost Brigade, KEN Mode, Circle Takes The Square, Kylesa, Jukka Ruostila & Kaaoksen ystävät, Ghost, Amorphis, Machine Head, Metallica, The Gaslight Anthem, Mastodon (3 times), Metsätöll, Napalm Death, Apocalyptica, Baroness, Overkill, Bob Malmström, Viikate, Herra Ylppö ja ihmiset, Kotiteollisuus, Stam1na, Von Hertzen Brothers, Death Hawks (awesome band!), Hidria Spacefolk, Sons of Kings, For The Imperium, The Man-Eating Tree, Turisas, Terveet kädet, Fear Factory, Devin Townsend Project, Nightwish, CMX and Mokoma (15 times…)
Okay, I think that about covers my 2012 musicwise. Try to top that, 2013!
Happy New Year to everyone!