Domingo 2 Nov 2008, 2h:55
Albums:
Carnival in Coal - French Cancan
Motörhead - Ace of Spades (+Bonus Tracks)
Dead or Alive - Youthquake
Top 20:
Boston - Peace of Mind
Boston - More Than a Feeling
Deep Purple - Pictures of Home
Deep Purple - Highway Star
AC/DC - Back in Black
AC/DC - You Shook Me All Night Long
Boston - Rock & Roll Band
Carnival in Coal - Fucking Hostile
Boston - Hitch a Ride
Boston - Smokin'
Carnival in Coal - Maniac
Carnival in Coal - Bark at the Moon
Dead or Alive - You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)
Motörhead - The Hammer
Motörhead - Ace of Spades
Motörhead - Emergency
Deep Purple - Never Before
Dead or Alive - Lover Come Back to Me
Dead or Alive - Big Daddy of the Rhythm
Dead or Alive - My Heart Goes Bang
Honorable Mentions:
Boston - Foreplay/Long Time
Deep Purple - Lazy
Deep Purple - Smoke on the Water
Dead or Alive - In Too Deep
Dead or Alive - I Wanna Be a Toy
Now, let me explain. I've decided to make this list more of a "songs I like enough to keep on my playlist" sort of thing than an actual measure of what I truly think are the "greatest" (whatever that means) songs in the modern history of music. This explains why the order got jumbled around a bit (other than that I'm extremely indecisive) and gives me an excuse to include cheesy synth-pop like DoA :)
Now, because I've listened to so few albums, I'm making this list relatively long so that I don't remove any songs, then forget what they were when I expand the list to more than 20-25 entries. Also, occasionally I'm planning on throwing in songs that I constantly listen to but haven't yet listened to their respective albums, which I'll specifically label as "singles."
WOW, this is overly complicated. Just the way I like it