Quarta-feira 2 Mar 2011, 13h:20
This journal will be updated throughout the month and may include some mini-reviews of the albums if I find time to write them.
The Decemberists - The King is Dead (vinyl)
Much more laid back than recent albums. Lacks the rock of Hazards or the showpiece songs of Picaresque, but is a consistent collection of very good songs.
Seasick Steve - Man From Another Time (CD)
It's Seasick Steve, you know exactly what you're going to get. Another solid blues album. Nice to see the diddley bo back for another appearance!
Matthew Dear - Black City (CD)
Slick electronica with occasional hints of Bowie and Talking Heads
Sandy Denny - The North Star Grassman and The Ravens (CD)
I just love her voice. This is a classic piece of UK folk-rock.
Otis Redding - Otis Blue (CD)
Great album with some amazing vocal performances. Only his cover of Satisfaction disappoints and that is only because it fails to really add anything to the original.
Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters (CD)
Pink Floyd - Animals (CD)
Husky Rescue - Ship of Light (CD)
Dusty Springfield - Dusty in Memphis (CD)
Landscape - From the Tea-rooms of Mars ... to the Hell-holes of Uranus (CD)